A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - November 2019

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Narrow-leafed Hop Bush

Scientific name:
Dodonaea viscosa var. angustifolia

This shrub has attractive winged capsules.

Common name:
Native Flax

Scientific name:
Linum marginale

A short-lived perennial that seems to reseed easily.

Common name:
Spurred Velleia

Scientific name:
Velleia paradoxa

A perennial herb of the Goodeniaceae family.

Common name:
Small River Buttercup

Scientific name:
Ranunculus amphitrichus

perennial plant found mostly in  damp areas.

Common name:
Rough Burr-daisy

Scientific name:
Calotis scabiosifolia var. integrifolia

A perennial herb that is rare to uncommon.

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

A perennial daisy that is long flowering. Grows well on gravel.

Common name:
Small-fruited Hakea

Scientific name:
Hakea microcarpa

A woody shrub with sharp pointed leaves.

Common name:
Mauve Burr-daisy

Scientific name:
Calotis glandulosa

A perennial daisy with spiny seed capsules. Endangered in NSW.

Common name:
Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

Showy Copper-wire Daisy with Dicranolaius villosus Melyrid Flower Beetle.

Common name:
Common Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum apiculatum

A low perennial daisy that has varying leaf forms.

Common name:
Sticky Everlasting

Scientific name:
Xerochrysum viscosum

A hardy perennial local daisy. Cut back old growth in spring.

Common name:
Slender Westringia

Scientific name:
Westringia eremicola

A medium sized shrub with sharp pointed leaves.

Working bees are held every Thursday morning from 8am, feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able. We break for morning tea at 10 am at the table near our shed. An excellent BYO morning tea is guaranteed. Park on grassy overflow car park where a group of cars are seen.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au