A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - March 2020

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:

Scientific name:

Pruning shrubs and removing dead or declining stems has been a priority since January

Common name:

Scientific name:

Not so fortunate, tadpoles that emerged from new frog spawn, died when the wetland dried up soon after.

Common name:

Scientific name:

The lower car park is being reformed and sealed, but Forest 20 is being protected from vehicle access by temporary fencing

Common name:
Lemon beauty heads

Scientific name:
Calocephalus citrinus

Calocephalus citrinus (Lemon beauty heads) show off even in what seems a most inhospitable location.

Common name:
Button Wrinklewort

Scientific name:
Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides

Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides (Button Wrinklewort) an endangered species flowered most of summer.

Common name:
Glycine pea

Scientific name:
Glycine tabacina

Glycine tabacina (Glycine pea) naturally recovering in many unexpected parts of Forest 20.

Common name:
Ginninderra crowea

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata

Crowea exalata (Ginninderra crowea) a very successful local species at Forest 20.

Common name:

Scientific name:

Drone view of Forest 20, showing The Clearing, Bush Tucker Garden, rows of eucalypts and the new shed.

Common name:

Scientific name:

After recent rain, new shoots emerge from eucalyptus tree.

Common name:
Sticky Hop Bush

Scientific name:
Dodonaea viscosa

Honey bee (Apis mellifera) visiting Dodonaea viscosa flowers.

Common name:
Mountain kangaroo apple

Scientific name:
Solanum linearifolium

Solanum linearifolium (Mountain kangaroo apple) and new leaves after the rain.

Common name:
Nardoo

Scientific name:
Marsilea drummondii

Ephemeral wetlands demonstrating wet phase with Marsilea drummondii (Nardoo) regenerating rapidly after dormant dry period

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au