A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - January 2020

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Blue Devil

Scientific name:
Eryngium Ovinum

A small group of these plants have done well despite dry conditions.

Common name:
Common Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum Apiculatum

A hardy local perennial daisy with various forms.

Common name:
Kangaroo Grass

Scientific name:
Themeda Triandra

A hardy local perennial grass gracing the welcome to Forest 20 sign.

Common name:
Native Pelargonium

Scientific name:
Pelargonium Australe

A long-flowering member of the Geraniaceae family.

Common name:
Silver Banksia

Scientific name:
Banksia Marginata

This species varies across its range in south eastern Australia from a 12-metre tree to a shrub.

Common name:
Mountain Kangaroo Apple

Scientific name:
Solanum Linearifolium

A tall woody shrub that reseeds readily.

Common name:
Winged Everlasting

Scientific name:
Ammobium Alatum

A perennial daisy that reseeds readily.

Common name:
Lemon Beauty-heads

Scientific name:
Calocephalus Citreus

A late flowering member of the daisy family.

Common name:
Sticky Everlasting

Scientific name:
Xerochrysum Viscosum

A hardy long-flowering local daisy.

Common name:
Clustered Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum Semipapposum

An attractive perennial daisy, looks good en mass.

Common name:
Black Cypress Pine

Scientific name:
Callitris Endlicheri

Growing adjacent to the Clearing. Showing the seed capsules.

Common name:
Southern Grass Tree

Scientific name:
Xanthorrhoea Glauca

Planted in the Bush Tucker Garden, this one is thriving.

Working bees are held every Thursday morning from 8am, feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able. We break for morning tea at 10 am at the table near our shed. An excellent BYO morning tea is guaranteed. Park on grassy overflow car park where a group of cars are seen.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell on Tuesday 31 December 2019.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au