A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - January 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

An attractive daisy renewing from the rootstock annually

Common name:
Sweet Bursaria

Scientific name:
Bursaria spinosa

A tall thorny shrub that is cover for small birds, flowers attracts insects.

Common name:
Lobe-seed Daisy

Scientific name:
Brachyscome dentata

A perennial daisy that is found across most of NSW.

Common name:
Superb Fairywren

Scientific name:
Malurus cyaneus

Female or juvenile Superb Fairy-wren near ephemeral wetland and Teatree cover

Common name:
Lemon Beauty-heads

Scientific name:
Calocephalus citreus

A low perennial daisy with silvery foliage. Copes with dry conditions.

Common name:
Clustered Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum semipapposum

A hardy daisy that renews from the base annually. Remove old stems as new growth comes.

Common name:
Slender Native Mint

Scientific name:
Mentha diemenica

Likes damp conditions. Useful as a culinary herb.

Common name:
River Bottlebrush

Scientific name:
Callistemon sieberi

A small tree or shrub tolerant of both wet and dry conditions.

Common name:
Blue Devil

Scientific name:
Eryngium ovinum

A perennial herb that renews from the base each year.

Common name:
Murnong

Scientific name:
Microseris lanceolata

A perennial herb used as a food source by indigenous communities.

Common name:
Common Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum apiculatum

A perennial daisy species that has many forms.

Common name:
Native Pelargonium

Scientific name:
Pelargonium australe

A small perennial herbaceous plant of the Geraniaceae family.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au