A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - May 2019

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata Ginninderra Falls

A local plant that is flowering particularly well at present.

Common name:
Sticky Everlasting

Scientific name:
Xerochrysum viscosum

A hardy local perennial daisy. Will regrow from the base.

Common name:
Grass Daisy

Scientific name:
Brachyscome graminea

A hardy summer and autumn flowering perennial daisy.

Common name:
Mauve Burr-daisy

Scientific name:
Calotis glandulosa

A perennial daisy with spiny seed capsules. Endangered in NSW.

Common name:
Ivy-leaved Violet

Scientific name:
Viola hederacea

A dense and spreading stoloniferous herb. Appreciates moisture.

Common name:
Native Pelargonium

Scientific name:
Pelargonium australe

A long flowering member of the Geraniaceae family.

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

A long flowering local daisy species. Grows well on gravel.

Common name:
Common Grass Blue

Scientific name:
Zizina otis

Common Grass Blue (butterfly) on Leucochrysum albicans. Wings when open are blue.

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

An excellent long flowering perennial daisy.

Common name:
Mountain Hickory Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia penninervis

This wattle is found in many locations across the ACT.

Common name:
Lobe-seed Daisy

Scientific name:
Brachyscome dentata

A perennial daisy found over most of NSW.

Common name:
Pale Everlasting

Scientific name:
Coronidium gunnianum

Another perennial daisy.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au