A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - March 2019

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Silver Banksia

Scientific name:
Banksia marginata

Common name:
Mountain Kangaroo Apple

Scientific name:
Solanum leiocladum

Common name:
Grass Daisy

Scientific name:
Brachyscome graminea

A summer and autumn flowering perennial daisy.

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

A long flowering perennial Daisy.

Common name:
Murnong

Scientific name:
Microseris walteri

A perennial herb used as a food source for indigenous communities.

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

Common name:
Mauve Burr-daisy

Scientific name:
Calotis glandulosa

Common name:
Ginninderra Falls

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata

Small Crowea

Common name:
Native Flax

Scientific name:
Linum marginale

A short-lived local herb often overlooked when not in flower.

Common name:
Leafy Wallaby Grass

Scientific name:
Rytidosperma bipartitum

Common name:
Pale Everlasting

Scientific name:
Coronidium gunnianum

Common name:
Blue Storksbill

Scientific name:
Erodium crinitum

A volunteer species.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au