A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - October 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Golden Pomaderris

Scientific name:
Pomaderris intermedia

A large shrub or small tree with profuse light-yellow flowers.

Common name:
Australian Painted Lady

Scientific name:
Vanessa kershawi

Australian Painted Lady on Leucochrysum albicans, Hoary Sunray.

Common name:
Blackwood Wattle or simply Blackwood

Scientific name:
Acacia melanoxylon

A tree of higher rainfall areas Qld to SA.

Common name:
Austral Indigo

Scientific name:
Indigofera australis

An open medium woody shrub which responds well to pruning.

Common name:
Mauve Burr-daisy

Scientific name:
Calotis glandulosa

A perennial burr-daisy with spiny seeds. A vulnerable species in NSW.

Common name:
Gold-dust Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia acinacea

A most attractive small to medium sized shrub. Drought and frost tolerant.

Common name:
Small-leaved Clematis

Scientific name:
Clematis microphylla

A frost hardy climber that suits a sunny well drained position.

Common name:
Box-leaf Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia buxifolia

A medium sized shrub that is commonly found in ACT reserves.

Common name:
Kangaroo Thorn

Scientific name:
Acacia paradoxa

A wattle that is a frost hardy spreading prickly shrub.

Common name:
Golden Tip or Clover Bush

Scientific name:
Goodia lotifolia

A dense medium sized pea-flowering shrub.

Common name:
Mountain Grevillea

Scientific name:
Grevillea alpina

A variable species that is cold tolerant. This is a prostrate form.

Common name:
Spoon-leaf Daisy

Scientific name:
Brachyscome spathulata

An attractive perennial daisy.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au