A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - March 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Red Stringybark

Scientific name:
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha

This tree is attracting numerous insects in warm weather.

Common name:
Ginninderra Falls Small Crowea

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata

A long flowering local plant.

Common name:
Blue Devil

Scientific name:
Eryngium ovinum

A perennial herb with a thistle like head. Regrows from the base each year.

Common name:
Kangaroo Grass

Scientific name:
Themeda triandra

The best known of our native grasses. Cut back in late autumn/winter.

Common name:
Native Pelargonium

Scientific name:
Pelargonium australe

A member of the Geraniaceae family.

Common name:
Purple-winged Mantis

Scientific name:
Tenodera australasiae

Purple-winged Mantis is well camouflaged within Allocasuarina nana Dwarf She-oak.

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

Long flowering local daisy with yellow or white forms.

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

These plants have flowered well this season.

Common name:
Bristle Fly

Scientific name:
Rutilla sp.(genus)

Rutilla sp.(genus) Bristle Fly and bee on Eucalyptus macrorhyncha, Red Stringybark blossom.

Common name:
Blue-black Flower Wasp

Scientific name:
Scolia soror

Scolia soror, on Eucalyptus macrorhyncha Red Stringybark blossom.

Common name:
Mountain Kangaroo Apple

Scientific name:
Solanum linearifolium

A tall long flowering woody shrub that readily reseeds.

Common name:
Native Flower Wasp

Scientific name:
Thynnus zonatus

Thynnus zonatus, Native Flower Wasp on Eucalyptus macrorhyncha Red Stringybark.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au