A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - July 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

A long flowering local perennial daisy. Grows well in gravel.

Common name:
Wee Jasper Grevillea

Scientific name:
Grevillea iaspicula

A tall shrub that is endangered in its natural habitat.

Common name:
Small Crowea

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata Ginninderra Falls

A long flowering local plant.

Common name:
Redhead Roundhead

Scientific name:
Leratiomyces ceres

Generally found in wood chips. It is reported to be poisonous.

Common name:
Early Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia genistifolia

A spiny local wattle that provides cover for small birds. Flowers from late autumn to early spring.

Common name:
Woolly Grevillea

Scientific name:
Grevillea lanigera

Named for its hairy branchlets and leaves. A woodland species.

Common name:
Sticky Everlasting

Scientific name:
Xerochrysum viscosum

A hardy common local everlasting daisy.

Common name:
Common Everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum apiculatum

A perennial daisy with various forms.

Common name:
Ovens Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia pravissima

Well budded for an early spring flowering.

Common name:
Australian Magpie

Scientific name:
Cracticus tibicens

This white backed form of the Magpie is Race hypoleuca.

Common name:
Ivy-leaved Violet

Scientific name:
Viola hederacea

A densely spreading stoloniferous herb. Suits damp areas.

Common name:
Small Royal Grevillea

Scientific name:
Grevillea diminuta

A small shrub that tends to hide its flowers.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au