A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - February 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Podolepis jaceoides

Showy Copper-wire Daisy with Laeviscolia frontalis the Two-spot Hairy Flower Wasp.

Common name:
Wild Rosemary

Scientific name:
Cassinia quinquefaria

Wild Rosemary is a tall aromatic shrub of the daisy family with straw coloured flowers.

Common name:
Native Pelargonium

Scientific name:
Pelargonium australe


A member of the Geranium family.

Common name:
Blue Devil

Scientific name:
Eryngium ovinum

A perennial herb with a thistle like head. Regrows from the base each year.

Common name:
Lemon Beauty-heads

Scientific name:
Calocephalus citreus

A low perennial daisy with silvery foliage.

Common name:
Ginninderra Falls, Small Crowea.

Scientific name:
Crowea exalata

A long flowering local plant.

Common name:
Kangaroo Grass

Scientific name:
Themeda triandra

An attractive summer flowering grass suitable for garden settings.

Common name:
Slender Westringia

Scientific name:
Westringia eremicola

A low shrub with slightly prickly leaves that are in whorls.

Common name:
Mountain Kangaroo Apple

Scientific name:
Solanum linearifolium

A long flowering tall woody shrub that may self-seed.

Common name:
Meadow Argus Butterfly

Scientific name:
Junonia villida


Meadow Argus Butterfly on Podolepis

Common name:
Hoary Sunray

Scientific name:
Leucochrysum albicans

An attractive and long flowering perennial daisy.

Common name:
Showy Copper-wire Daisy

Scientific name:
Jaceoides

Showy Copper-wire Daisy.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au