A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20
Plants of interest - December 2018

A Regional Botanic Garden for the Southern Tablelands at Forest 20

STEP logo

Common name:
Dwarf Bottlebrush

Scientific name:
Callistemon subulatus

Not much over a metre high. Worth cutting back after flowering.

Common name:
River bottlebrush

Scientific name:
Callistemon sieberi

Flowers may be cream, pale yellow and occasionally pink as above.

Common name:
Lycid Beetle

Scientific name:
Porrostoma sp.

Lycid Beetle on Leptospermum obovatum, Creek Tea-tree. This shrub is in full flower.

Common name:
Variable Glycine

Scientific name:
Glycine tabacina

A scrambler with stoloniferous stems that is planted and a volunteer.

Common name:
Victorian Christmas Bush

Scientific name:
Prostanthera lasianthos

Growing within the Bush Tucker Garden at Forest 20.

Common name:
Tall Bluebell

Scientific name:
Wahlenbergia stricta

A stunning “must see” display again within the Bush Tucker Garden.

Common name:
Nodding Chocolate Lily

Scientific name:
Dichopogon fimbriatus

A tufted erect herb with fibrous roots that end in a tuber.

Common name:
Late Green Wattle

Scientific name:
Acacia mearnsii

Known to be an invasive species. A fast-growing tree.

Common name:
Clustered everlasting

Scientific name:
Chrysocephalum semipapposum

A perennial herb putting on a good show.

Common name:
Swamp Isotome

Scientific name:
Isotoma fluviatilis

A prostrate perennial herb that roots from the node.

Common name:
Cauliflower Bush

Scientific name:
Cassinia longifolia

A young plant showing some good flower heads.

Common name:
Austral Storks-bill

Scientific name:
Pelargonium australe

A colourful long flowering herb of the Geraniaceae family.

Our working bees are held each Thursday morning from 8:00 am. Please feel free to join our friendly group at whatever time you are able to. We break for morning tea at 10:00 am at the tables near our shed. An excellent (though please consider bringing something) morning tea is guaranteed.

These photos were taken by Andy Russell.

Contact STEP
Address:
PO Box 440, Jamison Centre ACT 2614
Email: membership@step.asn.au
Web: www.step.asn.au